Privacy Policy

TFH Hire Services are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from our customers and prospective customers. We are bound by the terms of the Privacy Act 1988 Cth as amended including the Australian Privacy Principles. This Policy may need to be updated from time to time.

This Policy outlines what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use, store and disclose the information, how you can gain access to your information and the complaints process that you can pursue if you are not satisfied with the outcome.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect your personal information from various sources including, but not limited to, conversations we have with you either in person or via phone or email; details requested in our credit application forms, hire agreements, contracts or other written documentation; or details from your browsing activity.

Providing this personal information is optional so, as an individual, you may choose not to identify yourself or use a pseudonym instead. We will be able to provide you with some information about our products under these circumstances but will be unable to assist you further in respect of any application for credit or hire agreement as we need to protect our products and ourselves.

If you make an application for credit, we may collect personal information from your listed trade referees, a credit reporting agency or from searches we may conduct including but not limited to business or company searches. We will ask you for your full name, your address, your date of birth, your telephone number, your mobile telephone number, your email address, your bank account details and your driver’s license details. In addition, if you are a business or company, we shall also request the name of your business entity, your ABN/ACN number, the full names and personal addresses of your directors, your business addresses, the address of your registered office, your website details and details as to how many employees you have. If you are trading as a trust, we will also ask for details regarding the trust deed and the name of the appointed trustee.

When you complete a hire agreement we also request your credit card details for the purpose of obtaining payment for the hire of our goods.

If you seek information or request a quote from our website we will ask you for your company name, contact name, telephone number and email address. We may also check your browsing activity with the use of “cookies” which provide us with general statistical information about the usage of our web site.

We will not endeavour to collect any sensitive information from you about your ethnic origins, race, political beliefs or affiliations, union memberships, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics or criminal history.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We need this personal information for business purposes only. These purposes are the primary purposes and include:

  1. Obtaining statistical information to determine whether our marketing is effective;
  2. Direct marketing to increase productivity, provide you with knowledge of our products and

    gain insight into how we can improve our products and services;

3. Obtaining credit history details for prospective customers; 4. Setting up an account with you;
5. Use for administrative purposes;
6. Administering our customer relationship with you;

7. Providing you with products and services and information regarding those products and services as requested; and

8. Use for any other purposes permitted under our agreement with you.

Upon seeking your personal information from you (or other entities with your consent), we assume that we have your implied consent to use the information for our primary purposes only including direct marketing.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information that we obtain from you or aforementioned parties may be used by any member of TFH for the purpose of our business dealings with you only. The information will not be used or disclosed to anyone for any other secondary purpose without your consent.

The information we receive from you will remain strictly confidential and will not be disclosed to any other party outside TFH unless:

  1. We have, or genuinely believe that we have, received your consent;
  2. You have breached an agreement with us and we need to locate you and/or pursue avenues

    to recover products and/or debts owing to us so we may need to provide some relevant personal information to private investigation firms, debt collection agencies, law firms, credit reference agencies and any other statutory bodies who may assist for these purposes;

  3. We outsource certain functions to contractors, suppliers or external service providers and they require information (but in these circumstances we will use reasonable means to ensure that they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles);
  4. We have been requested by a third party ( a government agency , legal agency or credit reference bureau) to disclose such information as authorised by law pursuant to a court order or otherwise; or
  5. It is expressly authorised in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Your personal information is not likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. We would only disclose it to overseas recipients in the course of this business if we receive your consent, it is for you or your associates with your consent, we reasonably believe that the privacy laws in that country are similar or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient will not hold, use or disclose the information in any manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We hold your personal information in various forms. All hard copies and electronic records are held in a secure manner and we take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss. Staff will only have access to your personal information to perform their duties. Electronic security systems protect your personal information transmitted through our website.

We retain information for a minimum of seven (7) years to meet legal and taxation requirements. After that period, if the personal information is no longer required, it may be destroyed or the information de-identified.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to Privacy Officer at PO Box 1066, Browns Plains, Qld 4118 or an email to privacy@tfh.com.au . Once we have confirmed your identity, we will arrange to provide that access within a reasonable period. There may be a minimal charge for addressing that request. If we refuse to give access because of a reasonable belief that giving access would breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will give you written reasons for the refusal.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information you may lodge your complaint in writing with the Company’s Privacy Officer at PO Box 1066, Browns Plains, Qld 4118 or privacy@tfh.com.au .Your complaint will be investigated and a written explanation of the reasons for refusal will be forwarded to you within a reasonable time outlining any action to be taken. This will be open for discussion with you.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, a complaint can be lodged with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. They can be contacted on their information line on 1300 363 992 or on their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you access your personal information and find the material to be out-of-date or incorrect, you may request that we make the relevant changes and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. If we disagree and are unwilling to make the changes, we will give you a written notice outlining the reasons for the refusal. You may then provide us with a statement noting that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and we will take reasonable steps to associate that statement with your personal information to users of the information.

OPTING OUT

If you choose to opt out of receiving any materials pertaining to direct marketing, please notify us immediately by emailing us at privacy@tfh.com.au . We will ensure that you are removed from our mailing list.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you require any further information about our privacy policy and its operation, please contact the Company’s Policy Officer by email on privacy@tfh.com.au .